CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104 869832

Mr. Robert J. Boyton
Tare Incorporated
205 Marlborough St.
P.O. Box 220
Oldsmar, Florida 34677-0220

RE: The tariff classification of platform scales and parts from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Boyton:

In your letter dated December 6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The L-600 Series portable platform beam scales (models L600, L602, L603 and L604) are calibrated from 1 lb. to 1,000 lbs in eight ounce increments and can be used by any industrial or commercial company that has the need to weigh materials in that weight range. The scales feature an all cast iron understructure (levers) and base, an all steel weighing platform 18" wide and 27" long and an aluminum weighing beam. Four fiber poly wheels enable these scales to be moved easily. The scales will be complete as imported but unassembled.

The L630 is an electronic scale however only the base, understructure, cover and column will be imported, also unassembled. After importation, an electronic digital indicator, a load cell and a mounting bracket will be added.

The applicable subheading for the platform beam scales, models L600, L602, L603 and L604 will be 8423.82.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other weighing machinery having a maximum weighing capacity exceeding 30 kg but not exceeding 5,000 kg. The duty rate will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the parts for the L630 will be 8423.90.0080, HTS, which provides for parts of weighing machinery. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 8423.82.0050 and 8423.90.0080, HTS, which are products of Colombia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport